Your browser does not support JavaScript

HLS students and recent graduates are welcome to contact the Heyman Fellows directly to learn more about their careers in the federal government. Please keep in mind that they are very busy lawyers and will give you as much assistance as they can.

Some Heyman alumni are no longer in federal government; these Fellows are so identified with asterisks, but their prior federal experience is still listed to assist you in directing your inquiry. Where Fellows have had multiple federal jobs, they are listed from most to least recent.

2019

2019

Tori Anderson
U.S. House of Representatives, Committee on Oversight and Reform

Sonia Chakrabarty
Government Accountability Office

Casey Connolly
U.S. Navy, Judge Advocate General’s Corps

Leilani Doktor
U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resource Division

Jameyanne Fuller
Federal Communications Commission

Tara Knoll
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division

Whitney Kramer
U.S. Department of Justice, Criminal Division

Kavya Naini
Public Defender Service for the district of Columbia, Special Litigation

Colin Ross
U.S. Department of Justice, National Security Division

Matthew Skurnik
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch

Brandon Storm
U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division, Healthcare and Consumer Products Section

2018

2018

Aaron Blacksberg
U.S. House of Representatives, Committee on Oversight and Government Reform

Mira Chernick
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Eastern District of California, Criminal Division

Ashley Cheung
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch

Afton Cissell
U.S. House of Representatives, Office of Rep. Lloyd Doggett

George Hageman
U.S. Navy, Judge Advocate General’s Corps

Amanda Hood
U.S. Coast Guard, Judge Advocate General’s Corps

Christopher Kimmel
U.S. Navy, Judge Advocate General’s Corps

Michael Knapp                                                                                                                                                                                    U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch

Mark Lamborn
U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Alyssa Richardson
U.S. Attorney’s Office, District of South Carolina, Criminal Division, Civil Rights Attorney

Sarah Roberts
U.S. Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor

Marisa Schnaith
U.S. Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor

Ethan Stevenson
U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division

Daniel Sufranski
U.S. Department of Treasury, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency

2017

2017

Daniel Brasil Becker
National Labor Relations Board

Katherine Calle
U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division (New York Field Office)

Christopher Healy
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch

Brad Hinshelwood
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Appellate Staff

Rachel Homer*
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Appellate Staff

Jo-Ann Karhson
U.S. Department of Justice, Bristow Fellow, Office of the Solicitor General

Ryland Li
Environmental Protection Agency

Elizabeth Loftus
U.S. Department of State, Office of the Legal Adviser

Michael Morelli
Office of the Comptroller of the Currency

Laura Myron
US Department of Justice, Civil Division, Appellate Staff

Genevieve Parshalle
U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division

Jesse Reising
U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division (Chicago Field Office)

Kathryn Schmidt
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Consumer Protection Branch

Julie Siegel
U.S. Senate, Banking Counsel, Senator Elizabeth Warren

Cecilia Vogel
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Southern District of New York

Brittany Williams
U.S. Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor

Jeffery Zhang
Federal Reserve Board of Governors

2016

2016

Torie Atkinson*
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Employment Litigation Section

Ashley Belyea
U.S. Navy, Judge Advocate General’s Corps

Hannah Bolt 
U.S. Department of the Interior, Office of the Solicitor (Minneapolis Office)

Asmara Carbado *
Federal Public Defender of Central California, Habeas Unit

Deborah Cho*
U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Chief Counsel

Julie Dickerson 
U.S. Department of Justice, National Security Division, Office of Law and Policy

Colleen Ernst*
U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Joshua Fiveson
U.S. Navy, Judge Advocate General’s Corps

Elizabeth Grosso
U.S. Department of State, Office of the Legal Adviser

Katie King
U.S. Department of State, Office of the Legal Adviser

Christopher Magnani
U.S. Department of Justice, Tax Division, Criminal Enforcement Section

Megan Marks
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Special Litigation Section

Rebecca Moses
U.S. Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Public Integrity Section

Elinathan Ohiomoba
U.S. Department of Justice, Foreign Claims Settlement Commission

Francesca Procaccini*
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Appellate Section

Carly Rush
U.S. Senate, Health, Education, Labor & Pensions Committee

Misty Wright
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Northern District of IllinoisCriminal Division

Olga Zverovich
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Southern District of New YorkCriminal Division

2015

2015

Heather Alpino
U.S. Department of Justice, National Security Division, Counter Intelligence and Export Control Section

Mischa Bauermeister
National Labor Relations Board, General Counsel Headquarters

Stephanie Beckett
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Office of Immigration Litigation – Appellate Section; U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division

Kathleen Borschow
U.S. Sentate, Health, Education, Labor & Pensions Committee; U.S. Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor

Joseph Borson
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch

Joseph Busa
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Appellate Staff

Gerard Cedrone*
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch

Andrew Chan
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Southern District of New York

Sean Driscoll
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Northern District of Illinois

Joshua Freiman
Federal Public Defender, Capital Habeas Unit (Austin, TX) Federal Community Defender Office, Capital Habeas Unit (Philadelphia, PA)

Jordan Grossman*
U.S. Senate, Deputy Legislative Director for Senator Klobuchar; U.S. Senate, Legislative Assistant for Health, Education and Labor, Senator Amy Klobuchar; U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology

Rachel Heron
U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division

Brian Kelly
U.S. Department of State, Office of the Legal Adviser

Jason Lee
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch

Andrea Matthews
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Office of Enforcement

Martha McCoy
U.S. Department of Commerce, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Blaine Saito*
U.S. Department of Justice, Tax Division

Brendan Selby
U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Environmental Crimes Section

Prem Trivedi*
Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board, Counselor to Board Member Dempsey

2014

2014

Carly Anderson*
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch

Laura-Kate Bernstein
U.S. Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section

Kerala Cowart
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Consumer Protection Branch

Sachin Desai*
Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Elizabeth Jensen
U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division, Networks and Technology Enforcement Section

Conor Mulroe
U.S. Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Organized Crime and Gang Section

Alan Rozenshtein*
U.S. Department of Justice, National Security Division, Law and Policy Office

Emily Savner
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Housing and Civil Enforcement Section

Samuel Simon
U.S. Senate, Senior Counsel, Senator Richard Blumenthal

Kyle Slocum
U.S. Marine Corps, Judge Advocate Division

Amanda Vaughn
U.S. Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Public Integrity Section

2013

2013

Michael Aktipis
U.S. Department of State, Office of the Legal Adviser

Tarun Chhabra*
White House National Security Council, Director for Human Rights and National Security Issues; U.S. Department of Defense, Office of the Secretary of Defense

Carly Cohen
U.S. Department of State, Foreign Service; U.S. Department of the Navy, Office of the General Counsel

Miranda Dugi
U.S. Attorney’s Office, District of Minnesota; U.S. Attorney’s Office, Northern District of Ohio, Criminal Division

Nicole Flores
U.S. Customs and Immigration Service, Chicago

Lee Hiromoto
U.S. Navy, Judge Advocate General’s Corps

Zachary Mason
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Office of Enforcement (New York)

Devin Mauney*
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Counsel to the Deputy Director

Sonia Carson 
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Appellate Staff

Jordan Myers McGinnis
U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Whistleblower Protection Unit, Office of the Inspector General; U.S. Department of Commerce, Office of the General Counsel, U.S. Department of Transportation, Office of General Counsel; Office of Senator Menendez

David Palko
U.S. Army, Judge Advocate General’s Corps

Anne Pierson Allen*
U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of the Chief Counsel

Mark Samburg
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Division of Supervision, Enforcement & Fair Lending; Office of Enforcement

Jordi Torres
U.S. Navy, Judge Advocate General’s Corps

Brian Volsky
U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Director, Whistleblower Protection Unit, Office of the Inspector General; U.S. Department of Commerce, Office of the General Counsel, Office of the Chief Counsel for Industry and Security; U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Office of the General Counsel

2012

2012

Cary Bassin*
White House National Security Council, Deputy Legal Adviser; U.S. Department of Justice, National Security Division, Attorney Advisor

Anna Laura Bennett
U.S. Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor

Danica Glaser
U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Environmental Enforcement Section

Meghan Heesch
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Southern District of California, Criminal Division; U.S. Department of Justice, Executive Office for Immigration Review

Brian Itami
U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Transportation Security Administration, Office of Intelligence and Analysis; Office of the Chief Counsel, Enforcement and Incident Management Section

Ryan Park*
U.S. Department of State, Office of the Legal Adviser

Severin Randall Wiggenhorn*
U.S. Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources, Counsel; U.S. House of Representatives, Office of the Parliamentarian

Ariane Tschumi*
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, Innovation Center, Seamless Care Models Group

Joseph Vardner*
U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division, Litigation Section III

2011

2011

Monique Abrishami*
U.S. Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Public Integrity Section

Jessee Alexander-Hoeppner
U.S. Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Fraud Section; US Department of State, Office of the Legal Advisor

Cassandra Barnum
U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Environmental Crimes Section

Abigail Burger Chingos
U.S. Department of Justice, Tax Division, Criminal Enforcement Section; US Department of Energy, Enforcement

Andrew Crespo*
Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia, Trial

Julia Gegenheimer
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Criminal Section

Ilan Graff
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Southern District of New York, Criminal Division

Marcus Hedrick
U.S. Department of Education, Office of the General Counsel

Rebecca Kahane*
Internal Revenue Service, Office of Chief Counsel

Matthew Littleton*
U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Appellate Section

Paul Mower
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Northern District of Illinois

Michael Posner
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Office of Enforcement; US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of the General Counsel

Matthew Siegler*
White House Domestic Policy Council, Senior Policy Advisor, Health; US House of Representatives, Energy and Commerce Committee

David Simon*
U.S. Department of Defense, Special Counsel to the General Counsel

Previn Warren*
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Special Advisor to Richard Cordray, Chief of Enforcement

Ellen Zeng*
U.S. Senate, Rules and Administration Committee; US House of Representatives, Committee on Oversight and Government Reform (Minority Staff)

 

2010

2010

Chiraag Bains*
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Office of the Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Section

Mike Borgia*
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of the General Counsel

Kate Bowers
U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Environmental Defense; U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Law and Policy Section

Tona Boyd
Senator Cory Booker, Chief Counsel for the Judiciary Committee; U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Criminal Section

Gregory Dworkowitz
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch

Hershel Eisenberger*
U.S. Air Force, Senior Advisor to the Assistant Secretary for Manpower and Reserve Affairs; U.S. Department of Defense, Office of the General Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel; U.S. House of Representatives, Office of Legislative Counsel

Leslie Goemaat
U.S. Department of Justice, Tax Division, Criminal Enforcement Section

Catherine Hulgan
U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit, Administrative Attorney; U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, Office of the General Counsel, Appellate

Saritha Komatireddy
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Eastern District of New York, Criminal Division; National Commission on the BP Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill and Offshore Drilling

Jeremy Kress*
Federal Reserve Board of Governors, Legal Division

Kathryn Legomsky
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Housing & Civil Enforcement Section; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of the General Counsel

Sarah Marcus
U.S. Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor

Fred Medick*
U.S. Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Fraud Section, San Diego Field Office

Balaji Narain
U.S. Airforce, Judge Advocate General’s Corps; U.S. Department of Treasury, Office of Economic Policy; Executive Office of the President, National Economic Council

Matthew Perault*
Congressional Oversight Panel

Neha Sheth Lugo
US Department of State, Office of the Legal Adviser

Juan Valdivieso*
Chairman Leahy, Senate Committee on the Judiciary, Immigration and Civil Rights Counsel

Grayson Walker
US Attorney’s Office, Northern District of Illinois, Chicago; Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Chicago

Kathy Wong
US Department of Justice, Tax Division, Criminal Enforcement Section

2009

2009

Robert Anderson
U.S. Trade Representative, Office of the General Counsel; U.S. Department of State, Office of the Legal Adviser

Jonathan Cohen *
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Southern District of New York, Criminal Division

Shelley de Alth Leonard
U.S. Department of the Treasury, Office of Tax Policy; US Department of Justice, Tax Division, Civil Section; Office of the White House Counsel

Madeline Fleisher*
U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Environmental Defense Section

Rebecca Goldberg
U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of the Chief Counsel

Jesse Grauman
US Department of Labor, Solicitor’s Office, Fair Labor Standards Division; US Department of Justice, Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch

John Lavinsky
U.S. Department of Justice, Special Counsel to the Inspector General

Jeffrey Little
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Multifamily Housing, Deputy Director of the Office of Recapitalization; Office of Strategic Planning and Management, Office of the Secretary, Presidential Management Fellow

Catherine McCaw*
Federal Bureau of Investigation, Office of the General Counsel, Presidential Management Fellow

Patrick McNally*
Executive Office of the President, Domestic Policy Council

Sonia Pflaster*
Federal Defenders, San Diego

Jason Poole
U.S. Department of Justice, Tax Division, Criminal Enforcement Section

Summer Silversmith
U.S. Department of Labor, Solicitor’s Office, Denver Regional Office; New York Regional Office

Kim Smaczniak*
U.S. Department of State, Climate Change Negotiator; Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works; U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Environmental Defense Section

Arsalan Suleman*
U.S. Department of State, Counsel for Multilateral Affairs, Bureau of DemocracyHuman Rights and Labor; Office of the Special Envoy to the Organization of the Islamic Conference

Daniel Sullivan
Senator Pat Toomey; U.S. Navy, Judge Advocate General’s Corps

Phil Telfeyan*
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Office of Special Counsel for Immigration Related Unfair Employment Practices

2008

2008

Benjamin Barron
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Central District of California

Jessica Brand*
Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia, Appellate

Patrick Bumatay
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Southern District of California; U.S. Department of Justice, Office of the Associate Attorney General

Carina Cuellar
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Eastern District of VirginiaMajor Crimes; U.S. Marine Corps, Judge Advocate Division

Ignacio Perez De La Cruz
U.S. Department of Justice, Tax Division, Criminal Enforcement Section (Dallas Field Office); U.S. Attorney’s Office, Southern District of California, General Crimes (Detail)

Mysti Degani
U.S. Department of Justice, Criminal Division,Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section

Nicholas Degani
Federal Communications Commission, Senior Counsel to Commissioner Pai; House Energy and Commerce Committee, Majority Staff (Detail); Federal Communications Commission, Wireline Competition Bureau, Competition Policy Division

Andrew Kim*
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Constitutional Torts Staff

Justin Lee*
Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia, Appellate

Elizabeth Logemann*
Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia, Trial

Paige Messec
U.S. Attorney’s Office, District of New Mexico, Criminal Division

Christine Monta
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Appellate Staff; Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia, Appellate

Lindsay Rodman*
U.S. Department of Defense, Special Assistant to the Undersecretary for Personnel and Readiness; National Security Council, White House Fellow and Director for Defense Policy and Strategy; US Marine Corps, Judge Advocate Division

Benjamin Shultz
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Appellate Staff

Joseph Wender
U.S. Senate, Senior Policy Advisor, Senator Ed Markey; US House of Representatives, Legislative Director, Representative Ed Markey; Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Oversight and Investigations and Economic Development Staffs

2007

2007

Russell Anello
House Committee on Oversight and Reform, Chief Oversight Counsel; White House Counsel’s Office; U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Legislation, Counselor for Oversight; National Commission on Fiscal Responsibility and Reform, Director of Legislative Affairs; White House, Office of Legislative Affairs; U.S. House of Representatives, Committee on Oversight and Government Reform

Duston Barton*
U.S. Department of Justice, Tax Division, Civil Trials Section

Katharine Buzicky
U.S. Attorney’s Office, District of Minnesota, Major Crimes Section; U.S. Army, Judge Advocate General’s Corps

Perry Chen
U.S. Department of State, Foreign Service

Jennifer Laraia
U.S. Attorney’s Office, District of Connecticut; U.S. Department of Justice, Tax Division, Criminal Enforcement Section

Ethan Levisohn
Federal Trade Commission, Commissioner Philips’ Office; Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Enforcement Division; U.S. Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Public Integrity Section

Oliver Lewis
U.S. Department of State, Office of the Legal Adviser

George Manahan
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Southern District of California

Dana Mulhauser
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Criminal Section; Housing and Civil Enforcement Section

Sarah Nelson Williams
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Torts Branch, Environmental Tort Litigation Section

Melissa Patterson
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Appellate Staff

Jeremy Peterson*
U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Environmental Crimes Section

Zachary Prager
U.S. Navy, Judge Advocate General’s Corps

Bryan Seeley*
U.S. Attorney’s Office, District of Columbia, Criminal Division

Julie Straus Harris
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch

Yanev Suissa*
U.S. Department of Energy, Presidential Management Fellow

Gabriel Swiney
U.S. Department of State, Office of the Legal Adviser

Janet Temko-Blinder
Government Accountability Office, Office of the General Counsel; Senate Judiciary Committee (Detail)

2006

2006

Erin Ashwell*
U.S. Department of Justice, Tax Division, Civil Trials Section

Keith Becker
U.S. Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Child Exploitation and Obscenity Section, Deputy Chief; US Attorney’s Office, District of Columbia, Criminal Division

Karl Chang
U.S. Department of Defense, Office of the General Counsel

Jia Cobb*
Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia, Trial

Tessa Dysart*
Senate Judiciary Committee; U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Legal Policy

Elissa Hart-Mahan
U.S. Department of Justice, Tax Division, Criminal Enforcement Section

Rebecca Ingber*
U.S. Department of State, Office of the Legal Adviser

Isaac Lidsky*
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Appellate Staff

James Luh
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch

Joshua Mahan
U.S. Department of Justice, Office of the Inspector General, Oversight and Review DivisionCivil Rights Division, Criminal Section

Mary Mason
Federal Aviation Administration, International Affairs and Legal Policy Division, Office of the Chief Counsel; U.S. Department of Transportation

Michelle Petersen
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Northern District of Illinois, Criminal Division; U.S. Department Of Justice, Tax Division, Criminal Enforcement Section

Daniel Ridlon*
U.S. Air Force, Judge Advocate General’s Corps

Jared Strauss
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Southern District of Florida, Criminal Division; U.S. Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section

Jesse Tampio
U.S. Department of State, Office of the Legal Adviser

2005

2005

Emily Allen
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Southern District of California, Major Frauds Section, San Diego; Federal Housing Finance Agency, Office of the Inspector General, San Diego; U.S. Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Fraud Section, Procurement Fraud Group; U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division, Criminal Enforcement Section

Melissa Bowman
U.S. Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor

John DeLong*
National Security Agency, Director of the NSA Commercial Solutions Center, Director of Compliance

Lauren Hash Bell*
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Office of Consumer Protection

Sharon Kelly McBride*
Senator Harry Reid, Research Director

David Kurtzer-Ellenbogen*
U.S. Department of State, Foreign Service

Michele (Woodruff) Lyons*
U.S. Department of State, Office of the Legal Adviser; U.S. Department of the Interior, Office of the Solicitor, Indian Trust Litigation Office; U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division

Kristen Nelson*
Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia, Trial

Rebecca Riley*
U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Wildlife Section

Nate Sabel
U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of the Chief Counsel

Jonathan Skrmetti*
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Western District of Tennessee, Memphis, Criminal Division; U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Criminal Section

Anna Spain*
U.S. Department of State, Office of the Legal Adviser

Brock Taylor
U.S. Department of Justice, Otero Immigration Court; U.S. Attorney’s Office, District of New Mexico, Las Cruces, Criminal Division; U.S. Department of Justice, National Security Division, Office of Intelligence; National Counterterrorism Center

Alice Wang
Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia, Appellate

Jennifer Zachary*
U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Chief Counsel

2004

2004

Thomas Benson
U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Environmental Enforcement Section

Glenn Cohen*
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Appellate Staff

Mark Freeman
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Appellate Staff; Office of the Solicitor General (Detail)

Jenny Grus Sugar
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Western District of North Carolina, Charlotte, Criminal Division; U.S. Department of Justice, Tax Division,Criminal Enforcement Section

Katherine Loyd
U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Denver Field OfficeMain Justice

Matthew Mazur*
Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia

Michael McCarthy
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, General Counsel, Office of the Inspector General; Export-Import Bank of the United States, Acting Inspector General; U.S. Department of Treasury, Chief Counsel to the Inspector General for Tax Administration; Administrative Conference of the U.S., Executive Director; U.S. House of Representatives, Committee on Oversight and Government Reform; U.S. Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor

Adam Neufeld*
U.S. General Services Administration, Deputy Administrator; Chief of Staff; Office of Management and Budget, Chief Performance Office; Federal Election Commission, Counsel to Commissioner Robert D. Lenhard; U.S. Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor

Lara Quint*
Senate Judiciary Committee, Senator Whitehouse; Federal Public Defender, District of Columbia; Senate Judiciary Committee, Senator Durbin (detail)

Mark Sabath*
U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Environmental Enforcement Section

Benjamin Schiffrin
Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of the General Counsel, Adjudication Section

Mark Schneider*
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Northern District of Illinois, Chicago, Chief of the Appeals SectionDeputy Chief of the Financial Crimes and Special Prosecution Section, Criminal Division

Loren Washburn*
U.S. Attorney’s Office, District of Utah; US Department of Justice, Tax Division, Northern Criminal Enforcement Section

Leo Wise
U.S. Attorney’s Office, District of Maryland, Baltimore, Criminal Division; Office of Congressional Ethics, Staff Director & Chief Counsel; US Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Fraud Section; Enron Task Force; Tobacco Litigation Team

2003

2003

Michael Bahar*
U.S. House of Representatives, Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, General Counsel and Deputy Staff Director, Minority Staff; National Security Council, Deputy Legal Advisor (Detail); U.S. Navy, Judge Advocate General’s Corps

Jeff Baran
Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Commissioner; U.S. House of Representatives, Committee on Energy and Commerce; Committee on Oversight and Government Reform

Robert Caridad*
U.S. Air Force, Judge Advocate General’s Corps

Clare Connors*
U.S. Attorney’s Office, District of Hawaii, Honolulu, Criminal Division

Yordanka Valdes Delionado*
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Southern District of Florida, Miami

Justin Dillon*
U.S. Attorney’s Office, District of Columbia, Criminal Division, Homicide Section; U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Housing and Civil Enforcement Section

Trevor Gardner*
Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia

Daniel Grooms*
U.S. Department of Justice, Associate Deputy Attorney GeneralSenior Counselor to the Acting Assistant Attorney General, National Security Division; U.S. Attorney’s Office, Eastern District of Virginia, Alexandria, Chief, National Security and International Crime Unit; Chief, Narcotics Unit; U.S. Department of Justice, Tax Division, Southern Criminal Enforcement Section

Susanne Grooms
House Oversight and Government Reform Committee, Chief Counsel and Deputy Staff Director, Democratic Staff; U.S. House of Representatives, Select Committee on Benghazi (Detail); Internal Revenue Service, Director, International Strategy, Policy and Training, Criminal Investigations; U.S. Department of Justice, Tax Division, Northern Criminal Enforcement Section

Tara Grove*
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Appellate Staff

Marc Lindemann*
U.S. Army

William McSwain
United States Attorney, Eastern District of Pennsylvania; U.S. Attorney’s Office, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Criminal Division

Jay Munir
U.S. Department of State, Foreign Service

Sarah Prosser*
U.S. Department of State, Office of the Legal Adviser

Josephine Sandler*
U.S. Court of Appeals, 10th Circuit

Dustin Sharp*
U.S. Department of State, Office of the Legal Adviser

Suzette Smikle
U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Overseas Prosecutorial Development, Assistance and Training; US Attorney’s Office, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta, Criminal Division; USAID/Peru, Office of the Legal Advisor, Regional Legal Advisor for Peru, Ecuador, and Colombia; USAID, Office of the General Counsel, Foreign Service Attorney; U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Office of Consumer Litigation

Katherine Vanderhook-Gomez*
U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Environmental Enforcement Section

Michelle Yau*
U.S. Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor, Division of Special Appellate and Supreme Court Litigation

2002

2002

Elizabeth Bangs*
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Disability Rights Section

Carol Bell
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Northern District of Illinois, Chicago, Criminal Division; US Department of Justice, Antitrust Division, Litigation III and National Criminal Enforcement Sections; US Attorney’s Office, Eastern District of Virginia, Alexandria

Monika Bickert*
U.S. Embassy, Bangkok, Thailand, Resident Legal Advisor; US Attorney’s Office, Northern District of Illinois, Chicago

John Boyer*
U.S. Army, Judge Advocate General’s Corps

Daisy Bygrave*
Federal Public Defender, Habeas Unit, Central District of California, Los Angeles; Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia

Yee-Ho (Irene) Chan
Food and Drug Administration, Deputy Director (China); Attorney AdvisorOffice of the Chief Counsel; Assistant Country Director (China)Special Assistant to the Deputy Commissioner for Policy; Office of the Chief Counsel

John Delionado*
US Attorney’s Office, Southern District of Florida, Miami

Jonathan Freimann
Department of Justice, National Security Division, Office of Justice for Victims of Overseas Terrorism; U.S. Navy, Victim Legal Counsel (Naples, Italy); US Attorney’s Office, District of Connecticut; US Navy, Judge Advocate General’s Corps

Jonathan Kobes
U.S. Circuit Judge, 8th Circuit; Senator Mike Rounds, Deputy Chief of Staff and Counsel; U.S. Attorney’s Office, District of South Dakota

David Min*
Senate Joint Economic Committee, Counsel; Senator Charles Schumer, Banking Counsel; Securities and Exchange Commission, Division of Enforcement

Jay Raman
U.S. Department of State, Foreign Service

Alberto Ruisanchez
U.S. Department of Justice, Immigrant and Employee Rights Section, Deputy Special Counsel; Civil Rights Division, Disability Rights Section; Voting Section

John Simms
National Archives and Records Administration, Counsel to the Inspector General; U.S. Air Force, Judge Advocate General’s Corps

Kelly Tshibaka
U.S. Postal Service, Office of the Inspector General; Federal Trade Commission, Chief Investigator and Counselor to the Inspector General; Office of the Director of National Intelligence, Civil Liberties and Privacy Office; U.S. Department of Justice, Office of the Inspector General

Sam Williamson*
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Middle District of Tennessee, Nashville

2001

2001

Jason Cohen
U.S. Attorney’s Office for the District of Columbia; U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Virgin Islands; U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Wildlife and Marine Resources Section

Daniel Crane-Hirsch
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Consumer Protection Branch; Tobacco Litigation Team

Michael D’Annunzio
U.S. Department of Defense, Office of the General Counsel, Associate Deputy General Counsel for International Affairs; U.S. Army, Judge Advocate General’s Corps

Valarie Hays*
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Northern District of Illinois, Chicago

Darin Johnson*
U.S. Department of State, Chief of Staff, Office of Middle East Transitions; Office of the Legal Adviser, Attorney Adviser; U.S. Army, Office of the General Counsel

Dorothy Mares McCuaig
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of the General Counsel, Legal Policy Section; Counsel to Commissioner Annette Nazareth; U.S. Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Fraud Section

Peg McGlinch
House Ways and Means Committee, Senior Counsel; Senator Harry Reid, Legislative Counsel; Congressman Richard Neal, Legislative Director; Representative Tim Walz, Chief of Staff

Betsy Miller*
U.S. Senate, Judiciary Committee

Kate Mueller*
U.S. Trade Representative, Office of the General Counsel

Joshua Ravitz*
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Division of Enforcement

Amanda Rocque
U.S. Attorney’s Office, District of Colorado, Denver

Matthew Shepherd
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Northern District of Ohio, ClevelandMiddle District of Alabama, Montgomery; U.S. Army, Judge Advocate General’s Corps

Karen Shinskie*
U.S. Attorney’s Office, District of Columbia; US Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Voting Section

Serrin Turner*
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Southern District of New York, Manhattan; Guantanamo Review Task Force; U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch

Ross Viselman*
Federal Defenders, San Diego

Paul S. Weiland*
U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Law and Policy Section

Jean Yang*
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission

2000

2000

Yaa Apori
Federal Reserve; Federal Trade Commission, Bureau of Consumer Protection, Division of Enforcement; Bureau of Competition, Health Care Division

David Calone*
U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division, National Criminal Enforcement Section

John Carlin*
U.S. Department of Justice, Assistant Attorney General, National Security DivisionPrincipal Deputy Assistant Attorney GeneralNational Security Division; Federal Bureau of Investigation, Chief of Staff and Senior Counsel to the Director; Special Counsel to the Director; U.S. Department of Justice, Computer Hacking and Intellectual Property Program, Coordinator; U.S. Attorney’s Office, District of Columbia

Jodie Dalton Turcotte
Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of the General Counsel, Adjudication Section

Kevin Deeley
Federal Election Commission, Associate General Counsel for Litigation; Acting Associate General Counsel for Policy, Assistant General Counsel, Litigation Division

Roger Fairfax*
U.S. Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Public Integrity Section

Alice Feng*
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Division of Enforcement

Jim Fredricks
U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division, Appellate Section

Deborah Gitin
U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Environmental Enforcement Section, San Francisco; Civil Rights Division, Housing and Civil Enforcement Section

Dan Gordon*
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Educational Opportunities Section

Allison Harnisch Leotta*
U.S. Attorney’s Office, District of Columbia

Sarah Harrington*
U.S. Department of Justice, Office of the Solicitor General; Civil Rights Division, Appellate Section

Ana Henderson*
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Voting Section; Housing and Civil Enforcement Section

Stephanie Henning*
Senate Government Affairs Committee

Christina Ho*
Senator Hillary Rodham Clinton, Health Policy Legislative Assistant; White House Domestic Policy Council; Representative John Tierney, Legislative Assistant

Holly Idelson
Representative Jamie Raskin, Chief Counsel; Senate Homeland Security & Governmental Affairs Committee, Senior Counsel

Youngjae Lee*
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch

Christine Lee DeLorme
Federal Trade Commission, Division of Advertising Practices; Office of Commissioner Rebecca Slaughter; Office of Commissioner Terrell McSweeny; Acting Assistant Director, Bureau of Consumer Protection, Division of Advertising PracticesAttorney Advisor to Chairman Leibowitz; Bureau of Consumer Protection, Staff Attorney, Division of Advertising Practices; U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division, National Criminal Enforcement Section

Greg Marchand
Government Accountability Office, Office of the General Counsel; U.S. Army, Judge Advocate General’s Corps

Erin Murphy*
Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia

Andrew O’Toole*
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Southern District of New York, Manhattan

Jamie Prenkert*
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Indianapolis

Adam Szubin*
U.S. Department of Treasury, Acting Under Secretary for Terrorism and Financial IntelligenceOffice of Foreign Assets ControlDirectorSenior Advisor to the Undersecretary for Terrorism and Financial Intelligence; U.S. Department of Justice, Counsel to the Deputy Attorney GeneralCivil DivisionTerrorism Litigation Task Force

Jason Waanders
U.S. Department of the Interior, Office of the Solicitor

James Walsh*
White House Counsel’s Office; Associate Deputy Attorney General; U.S. Department of Justice, National Security Division, Counsel to the Assistant Attorney General; Federal Bureau of Investigation, Special Counsel to the Director; U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Criminal Section; US Senate, Judiciary Committee, Counsel to Senator Kennedy; U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Voting Section

Michael Zamore
Senator Jeff Merkley, Chief of Staff; Congressman Patrick Kennedy, Policy Adviser

Related Links