Media Mentions
[…] The good news is that this provision would do more to restore election fairness than all the rest of the act taken together. Its benefits would be worth the cost of breaking the filibuster. The bad news is that a conservative Supreme Court might hold that it is unconstitutional for Congress to prescribe a system for states to design districts. That would undercut the legislation and allow gerrymandering to continue. The framework for assessing what Congress can do about state electoral districting is Article I, section 4 of the Constitution, which says: “The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Places of chusing Senators.”
-
A letter by David J. Harris and Katy Naples-Mitchell: Who counts when it comes to “mass shootings” and gun reform? The March 24 editorial “A new window for gun reform” misconstrued the crisis of gun violence.