Your browser does not support JavaScript

1. Attendance at Harvard Law School is full-time for a period of three academic years which consists of the fall, winter and spring terms. Student are expected to maintain the minimum credit requirements stated in the Upper-Level J.D. Residency Requirements (Section I(H)).

2. Students enrolled at the Law School may not be simultaneously enrolled, either full-time or part-time, in any other school or college either within Harvard University or at any other institution, unless they are enrolled in one of the Law School’s joint degree programs, are completing a semester at a foreign institution in an approved study abroad program, or are cross-registered in courses authorized by the Law School.

3. Except in extraordinary circumstances and as approved by the Law School’s Administrative Board, students must complete the degree requirements for the J.D. within seven years of matriculation in law school.  Additionally, students should note that some jurisdictions prescribe a shorter period of time during which the J.D. must be completed.  For example, New York requires that the J.D. degree be completed within five years after a student has commenced the study of law in a law school.

4. In accordance with Harvard Law School policy, students may not be employed for more than 20 hours of work per week during the academic year while classes are in session.

5. The relevant registration, application, and submission deadlines for the current year are set forth in Sections VI through IX.