Your browser does not support JavaScript

Date of Competition Judges
November 14, 2017 Hon. John G. Roberts ’79, Chief Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Debra Ann Livingston ’84, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Second Circuit

Hon. Carl E. Stewart, Chief Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Fifth Circuit

November 1, 2016 Hon. John Paul Stevens, Associate Justice (Ret.), U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. David J. Barron ’94, U.S. Court of Appeals for The First Circuit

Hon. Alison J. Nathan, U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York

November 16, 2015 Hon. Elena Kagan ’86, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Debra Ann Livingston ’84, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Second Circuit

Hon. Robert L. Wilkins ’89, U.S. Court of Appeals for The District of Columbia Circuit

November 18, 2014 Hon. Antonin Scalia ’60, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Adalberto Jordan, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Eleventh Circuit

Hon. Patricia Millett ’88, U.S. Court of Appeals for The District of Columbia Circuit

October 23, 2013 Hon. Ruth Bader Ginsburg ’56-’58, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Merrick B. Garland ’77, U.S. Court of Appeals for The District of Columbia Circuit

Hon. Ilana Diamond Rovner, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Seventh Circuit

November 15, 2012 Hon. David Souter ’61, ’66, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Mark Wolf ’71, U.S. District Court, Massachusetts

Hon. Reena Raggi ’76, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit

November 17, 2011 Hon. Sonia Sotomayor, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Frank Easterbrook, Chief Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Seventh Circuit

Hon. Peter Rubin ’88, Massachusetts Court of Appeals

November 16, 2010 Hon. John G. Roberts ’79, Jr. Chief Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Julia Smith Gibbons, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Sixth Circuit

Hon. Diana E. Murphy, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Eighth Circuit

November 16, 2009 Hon. Richard A. Posner ’62, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Seventh Circuit

Hon. Diane P. Wood, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Seventh Circuit

Hon. Barrington D. Parker, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Second Circuit

November 18, 2008 Hon. Stephen G. Breyer ’64, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Marsha Siegal Berzon, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Ninth Circuit

Hon. Frank Hull, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Eleventh Circuit

November 14, 2007 Hon. Antonin Scalia LL.B ’60, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Carlos Lucero, U.S. Court of Appeals Tenth Circuit

Hon. Debra Livingston ’84, U.S. Court of Appeals Second Circuit

November 14, 2006 Hon. Anthony Kennedy ’61, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Diana Gribbon Motz, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Fourth Circuit

Hon. Merrick B. Garland ’74, U.S. Court of Appeals District for The Columbia Circuit

November 17, 2005 Hon. David Souter ’61, ’66, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Emilio M. Garza, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Fifth Circuit

Hon. Ilana Diamond Rovner, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Seventh Circuit

November 18, 2004 Hon. Ruth Bader Ginsburg ’56-’58, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Richard Paez, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Ninth Circuit

Hon. Reena Raggi ’76, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Second Circuit

November 12, 2003 Hon. Douglas Ginsburg, U.S. Court of Appeals for The District of Columbia Circuit

Hon. Karen Nelson Moore, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Sixth Circuit

Hon. Fortunato Benevides, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Fifth Circuit

November 19, 2002 Hon. Stephen G. Breyer ’64, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Diarmuid O’Scannlain ’69, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Ninth Circuit

Hon. Ann Williams, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Seventh Circuit

November 15, 2001 Hon. Michael Boudin, U.S. Court of Appeals for The First Circuit Court of Appeals

Hon. Alex Kozinski, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Ninth Circuit

Hon. Stephanie K. Seymour ’65, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Tenth Circuit

November 16, 2000 Hon. David Souter ’61, ’66, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Frank Easterbrook, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Seventh Circuit

Hon. Judith W. Rogers LL.B ’64, U.S. Court of Appeals for The District of Columbia Circuit

November 18, 1999 Hon. Jon O. Newman, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Second Circuit

Hon. William A. Fletcher, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Ninth Circuit

Hon. Margaret Marshall, Chief Justice, Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court

Spring 1999 Hon. Stephen G. Breyer ’64, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Laurence H. Silberman ’61, U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit

Hon. Diane P. Wood, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

March 18, 1998 Hon. David Souter ’66, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Phylllis A. Kravitch, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit

Hon. Bruce M. Selya ’58, U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit

March 10, 1997 Hon. Anthony Kennedy ’61, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Mary M. Schroeder, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Ninth Circuit

Hon. Carolyn Dineen King, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Fifth Circuit

November 17, 1995 Hon. Stephen Breyer ’64, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Stephen F. Williams ’61, U.S. Court of Appeals for The District of Columbia Circuit

Hon. Rosemary Barkett, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Eleventh Circuit

November 1994 Hon. Ruth Bader Ginsburg ’56-’58, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Sam J. Ervin III LL.B ’51, Chief Judge, The U.S. Court of Appeals for The Fourth Circuit

Hon. Diarmuid F. O’Scannlain, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Ninth Circuit

November 18, 1993 Hon. David Souter ’66, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. A. Leon Higginbotham Jr., U.S. Court of Appeals for The Third Circuit

Hon. Kimba M. Wood ’69, U.S. District Court, Southern District New York

November 1992 Hon. Antonin Scalia ’60, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Pamela Ann Rymer, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Ninth Circuit

Hon. Michael Boudin ’64, U.S. Court of Appeals for The First Circuit

November 1991 Hon. David Souter ’66, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. A. Leon Higginbotham, Jr., U.S. Court of Appeals for The Third Circuit

Hon. Deanell Reece Tacha, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit

November 1990 Hon. Cynthia Holcomb Hall, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Ninth Circuit

Hon. Frank Easterbrook, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Seventh Circuit

Hon. Kenneth Starr, Solicitor General of The United States

November 14, 1989 Hon. Anthony Kennedy ’61, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. John T. Noonan, Jr. ’54, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Ninth Circuit

Hon. Constance Baker Motley, U.S. District Court, Southern District New York

November 17, 1988 Hon. Lewis F. Powell LL.M ’32, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Patricia Wald, U.S. Court of Appeals for The District of Columbia Circuit

Hon. Juan Torruella, U.S. Court of Appeals for The First Circuit

November 23, 1987 Hon. Antonin Scalia ’60, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Dorothy Nelson, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Ninth Circuit

Hon. Sam Ervin III ’51, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Fourth Circuit

November 17, 1986 Hon. Harry Blackmun ’32, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Amalya L. Kearse, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Second Circuit

Hon. Richard A. Posner ’62, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Seventh Circuit

November 21, 1985 Hon. William H. Rehnquist, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. R. Lanier Anderson III ’61, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Eleventh Circuit

Hon. Dolores K. Sloviter, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Third Circuit

November 19, 1984 Hon. William J. Brennan ’31, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Stephen G. Breyer ’64 U.S. Court of Appeals for The First Circuit

Hon. A. Leon Higginbotham Jr., U.S. Court of Appeals for The Third Circuit

November 1983 Hon. Harry Blackmun ’32, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Stephanie Seymour ’65, Court of Appeals for The Tenth Circuit

Hon. Harry T. Edwards, U.S. Court of Appeals for The District of Columbia Circuit

November 22, 1982 Hon. Sandra Day O’Connor, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Ruth Bader Ginsburg ’56-’58, U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit

Hon. John J. Gibbons ’50, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Third Circuit

November 19, 1981 Hon. Henry J. Friendly ’27, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Second Circuit

Hon. Patricia Wald, U.S. Court of Appeals for The District of Columbia Circuit

Hon. Nathaniel Jones, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Sixth Circuit

November 20, 1980 Hon. Harry Blackmun ’32, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Amalya L. Kearse, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Second Circuit

Hon. Robert Keeton, U.S. District Court, District of Massachusetts

November 1979 Hon. Potter Stewart, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Phyllis Kravitch, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Fifth Circuit

Hon. Louis Pollack, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania

November 16, 1978 Hon. Warren E. Burger, Chief Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Irving L. Goldberg ’29, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Fifth Circuit

Hon. Vincent L. McKusick ’50, Chief Justice, Maine Supreme Judicial Court

November 17, 1977 Hon. Thurgood Marshall, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. J. Skelly Wright, U.S. Court of Appeals for The District of Columbia Circuit

Hon. Edward F. Hennessey, Chief Justice, Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court

December 1, 1976 Hon. John Paul Stevens, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Carl E. McGowan, U.S. Court of Appeals for The District of Columbia Circuit

Hon. Gerhard Alden Gesell, U. S. District Court for The District of Columbia

November 20, 1975 Hon. Lewis F. Powell, Jr., L.L.M. ’32, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Irving Kaufman, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Second Circuit

Hon. Constance Baker Motley, U.S. District Court, Southern District New York

November 24, 1974 Hon. Thurgood Marshall, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court

Hon. Henry J. Friendly ’27, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Fourth Circuit

Hon. Harrison L. Winter, U.S. Court of Appeals for The Fourth Circuit